
Earnings call transcript: Cathay General Bancorp beats Q1 2026 estimates – Image for illustrative purposes only (Image credits: Unsplash)
Los Angeles – Cathay General Bancorp delivered results that surpassed Wall Street expectations for the first quarter of 2026, posting earnings per share of $1.29 and net income of $86.9 million.[1][2] The California-based lender announced these figures on April 22, highlighting its capacity to grow profitability even as loan demand remained subdued. This outcome matters now for investors seeking stability in regional banking, particularly as deposit costs ease and credit conditions stabilize.
Robust Profitability Amid Sequential Dip
The company recorded net income of $86.9 million for the quarter ended March 31, down 4 percent from $90.5 million in the prior quarter but up substantially from $69.5 million a year earlier.[1] Diluted earnings per share came in at $1.29, topping consensus estimates that ranged from $1.19 to $1.24.[2][3] Return on average assets reached 1.47 percent, while the efficiency ratio improved to 40.35 percent.
Net interest income before provision for credit losses stood at $194.2 million, a slight decline from the previous quarter’s $195.0 million. Non-interest income fell 25.5 percent to $20.7 million, pressured by a $15.7 million impairment on available-for-sale securities. Still, executives emphasized disciplined expense management, with non-interest expenses dropping 6 percent to $86.7 million.
Net Interest Margin Hits 3.43 Percent
Cathay General Bancorp expanded its net interest margin to 3.43 percent, up from 3.36 percent in the fourth quarter of 2025 and 3.25 percent a year ago.[1] This improvement stemmed from lower costs on interest-bearing liabilities, which fell to 2.99 percent, even as yields on interest-earning assets dipped slightly to 5.70 percent. The net interest spread widened to 2.71 percent.
CEO Chang M. Liu attributed this progress to the bank’s franchise strength and customer loyalty. “Our ability to expand net interest margin while keeping deposit costs contained underscores the strength of our franchise and the loyalty of our customers,” Liu stated in the earnings release.[1] Such dynamics benefit shareholders through higher profitability without aggressive rate risks.
Modest Loan Growth, Steady Deposits
Total loans, excluding those held for sale, reached $20.17 billion, marking a 0.14 percent increase from the end of 2025 and 4.2 percent growth year over year.[1] Commercial real estate loans held steady at $10.59 billion, while commercial loans rose 3.1 percent to $3.28 billion. Residential mortgages declined 0.9 percent, and construction loans dropped 14.4 percent.
Deposits totaled $20.68 billion, down 1 percent sequentially but up 4.3 percent from the prior year. Non-interest-bearing deposits stood at $3.40 billion, supporting a favorable funding mix. Liu noted the bank’s preference for quality over volume: “Although loan growth did not meet our earlier expectations, we are intentionally choosing to prioritize credit quality and deepen customer relationships rather than chase volume in a period of heightened geopolitical uncertainty.”[1]
| Key Metric | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans ($B) | 20.17 | 20.15 | 19.35 |
| Deposits ($B) | 20.68 | 20.89 | 19.82 |
| Net Income ($M) | 86.9 | 90.5 | 69.5 |
| NIM (%) | 3.43 | 3.36 | 3.25 |
Credit Quality Continues to Strengthen
Provision for credit losses rose modestly to $18.2 million from $17.2 million in the prior quarter. The allowance for loan losses increased 7 percent to $208.8 million, or 1.03 percent of gross loans. Non-accrual loans fell 20.8 percent to $89.0 million, and non-performing assets declined 11 percent to $127.9 million, or 0.53 percent of total assets.[1]
Net charge-offs decreased to $2.1 million from $5.4 million. Coverage of non-performing loans improved to 221 percent. These trends reflect prudent underwriting, providing a buffer for stakeholders amid potential economic headwinds.
Capital Discipline and Shareholder Returns
The board raised the quarterly dividend to $0.38 per share, up 11.8 percent from $0.34. Cathay completed a $150 million share repurchase program, buying back 3.2 million shares at an average of $46.62. A new $150 million authorization awaits regulatory nod.[1]
Book value per share climbed to $44.60. Total assets stood at $24.05 billion, with stockholders’ equity at $2.99 billion. This focus on returns positions the bank for sustained value creation as interest rates evolve and loan pipelines firm up later in the year. Investors stand to gain from this balanced strategy in an uncertain landscape.
What Matters Now: Margin gains and credit resilience offer a foundation for growth, even if loan pipelines lag. Watch deposit trends and regulatory approvals on buybacks for signals on capital deployment.






